Books on piratical events and the rogues that shaped them   


Allen, Merrit Parmelee. SIR HENRY MORGAN: BUCCANEER. New York: Century, 1931. First edition. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". 244 pages. Includes illustrations by Manning de V. Lee. Very good in lightly soiled and sunned cloth-covered boards. A biography of Sir Henry Morgan written for young readers but remains an essential source of information for all ages. ... $35.00

Benson, E.F. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE. The Golden Hind Series. New York & London:. Harpers, 1927 First Edition. 8vo. 315+1(ads)pp. Contains 8 plates of maps and rare engravings. Endpaper maps. Blue cloth boards. Very Good condition. Tight and clean. Gold gilt lettering is bright. ..$40.00


Benson, E.F. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE. The Golden Hind Series. New York & London:. Harpers, 1927 First Edition. 8vo. 315+1(ads)pp. Contains 8 plates of maps and rare engravings. Endpaper maps. Blue cloth boards. Very Good- condition. Some bumping to corners. Tight and clean. Gold gilt lettering is bright. ..$30.00


Botting, Douglas. THE SEAFARERS: THE PIRATES. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1978. First Printing. No DJ issued, leatherette cover, 192 pp., Quarto. Cover has very minor wear, mostly shelf scratches. Otherwise Fine. B&W as well as color illustratins. Color plate on front cover. A good reference book with a wealth of important maps and engravings pertaining to the subject of piracy. ... $24.00


Botting, Douglas. THE SEAFARERS: THE PIRATES. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books 1978. First Printing.No DJ issued, leatherette cover, 192 pp., Quarto. Cover has lightest wear, mostly along extremities. Otherwise Fine. B&W as well as color illustratins. Color plate on front cover..A good reference book with a wealth of important maps and engravings pertaining to the subject of piracy....$24.00


Botting, Douglas. THE SEAFARERS: THE PIRATES. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books 1978. Second Printing.No DJ issued, leatherette cover, 192 pp., Quarto. Cover has light wear, mostly along extremities. Otherwise Fine. B&W as well as color illustratins. Color plate on front cover..A good reference book with a wealth of important maps and engravings pertaining to the subject of piracy....$23.00


Botting, Douglas. THE SEAFARERS: THE PIRATES. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books 1978. Second Printing.No DJ issued, leatherette cover, 192 pp., Quarto. Cover has light wear, mostly along extremities. Otherwise Fine. B&W as well as color illustratins. Color plate on front cover..A good reference book with a wealth of important maps and engravings pertaining to the subject of piracy....$23.00


Burney, James F.R.S. THE HISTORY OF THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA; Containing detailed accounts of those bold and daring freebooters; Chiefly along the Spanish Main, in the West Indies, and in the South Sea, succeeding the civil wars in England. New Edition; With some introductory notices of piracies on the coast of New England, to the year 1724. Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1853. Reprint of 1851 edition which is itself a revised version of Burney's 1816 edition. Black engraved cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Includes popular pirate profile engravings as well as a map of pirate interests in north america. This copy is complete and intact in original condition. Very good condition. Has the usual shelf wear for a book of this age. Some chipping to spines extremes. Lower corners moderately bumped. Interior is tight and neat with minor foxing on some outer edges. Map is torn but complete. Front end pages missing, book opens up to title page. Overall a very good copy of a rare authoritative book on pirates. ...$180.00


Burney, James F.R.S. THE HISTORY OF THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA; Containing detailed accounts of those bold and daring freebooters; Chiefly along the Spanish Main, in the West Indies, and in the South Sea, succeeding the civil wars in England. New Edition; With some introductory notices of piracies on the coast of New England, to the year 1724. Boston: Sanborn, Carter and Bazin, 1857. Reprint of 1851 edition which is itself a revised version of Burney's 1816 edition. The gilt lettering title on the spine reads "THE DARING EXPLOITS OF THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA". This edition is slightly smaller in size than the previous 1850's issues. Although its identical in text and illustrations it does not have a fold out map. Pages age toned. This copy is complete and intact in original condition. Cloth engraved boards are grey and evenly sunned throughout. Gilt lettering still bright. Some slight chipping at extremes due to shelf wear. Some spotted soiling on covers.....$120.00


Burney, James F.R.S. HISTORY OF THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA; Containing detailed accounts of those bold and daring freebooters; Chiefly along the Spanish Main, in the West Indies, and in the South Sea, succeeding the civil wars in England. New Edition; With some introductory notices of piracies on the coast of New England, to the year 1724. Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1853. Reprint of 1851 edition which is itself a revised version of Burney's 1816 edition. Brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Includes popular pirate profile engravings as well as a map of pirate interests in north america. Frontispiece is of morgans "Raid on a Spanish Fleet". This copy is in good/fair+ condition. Cloth boards are worn and extremely sunned. Hinges are weak and fraying. Book is still tight and intact. Interior is clean and tight. A good candidate for re-bounding. ...$95.00


Burney, James F.R.S. HISTORY OF THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA. London, The Unit Library. 1902. Reprint of 1816 edition. Small format. Squared red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. No illustrations except for a Map of Gallapagos Islands (page 185).Very good condition. Interior tight and clean. Cover board shows indentation. Some foxing to front and end papers. A small reprint of Burney's buccaneer classic...$15.00


Bradlee, Francis B.C. PIRACY IN THE WEST INDIES AND ITS SUPPRESSION. Salem: The Essex Institute. 1923. 220pp. 1st edition. Includes 36 illustrations and one map of the West Indies. Original red pictorial hardbinding. The frontispiece is a display of several Pirate flags with their identities. Slightly sunned spine with black lettering title undisturbed. Clean and intact. Tight and neat condition. A scholarly study of piracy in the West Indies durring the years 1820 - 1832....$85 SOLD


Cordingly, David and Falconer, John. PIRATES, Fact and Ficton. New York: Artabras, 1992. First US edition. 128pp. Thin Folio. Illustrated throughout with prints, drawings, maps and photos. New condition in new DJ. A focused study of piracy from the Spanish Main to the China Seas. A good source for viewing pirate materials such as artifacts, documents and manuscripts...$25.00


Core, Sue. HENRY MORGAN KNIGHT AND KNAVE. New York: North River Press 1943 VG-/G+ Inscribed on ffep and signed on title page by the author. Decorated end papers. First Edition. Illustrations by Russell Fagerberg. Illustrated endpapers. Gilt decorated black boards. small tears to dj edges. owners plate on first, free endpaper. A respected history of Henry Morgan.......INSCRIBED......$45.00


Defoe, Daniel. DEFOE'S WORKS. The Preperations for the Plague. The King of Pirates. Philidelphia: John D. Morris & Company. 1903. Volume VIII. Number 347 from the set 'Edition Deluxe' limited to 1000 copies. Ex-library: Library stamps on front end paper, title page and rear end paper. Card holder on rear plate. Very good condition otherwise with minor dent on spine. This odd volume contains two of Defoe's works. The first being the history of the great plague in London, in the year 1665. Containing, observations and memorials of the most remarkable occurrences, both public and private, that happened during that dreadful period. By a citizen who lived the wholetime in London. To which is added a journal of the plague at Marseilles, in the year 1720. First published in 1722 as A Journal of the Plague Year. (Rothschild 779; Wright 213). The second, The King of Pirates. An account of Captain Avery's adventures along with the history and lives of other pirates....$25.00


Dow, George Francis and John Henry Edmonds. THE PIRATES OF THE NEW ENGLAND COAST 1630-1730. Boston: Marine Research Society, 1923. First Edition. Second publication by the Marine Research Society. lg8vo.394pp + 1pp ad. Includes 42 plates and endpaper maps. Red cloth original binding. Gold lettering on spine. No DJ issued. Very Good- condition. Rear cover and upper left area of spine has a severe damp stain. Despite stain cover is not warped. Some slight bumping to corners. Otherwise no tears, hinges healthy and interior contents very clean. Book is tight. Howes D447. A good copy of a significant resource book on piracy of the Northeast coast. Included are authentic accounts of the infamous Captain Kidd and others carefully made factual by documents that exists in area archives.....$85.00


Esquemeling, J. BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA; Or a true account of the most remarkable assaults upon the coasts of the West Indies. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1893. The first edition of this book in this form by this publisher. 508pp. Contains facsimiles of the 12 original engravings and the original map. Written by a buccaneer surgeon (see pirate authors) this book is a first person view into the lives of pirates during the late 17th and early 18th century. This english edition was originaly published in 1684 by Crooke. The scarcely available section written by Basil Ringrose in 1685 has been included in this version in the same form as it was added to the original volume. This fourth part was titled the "Dangerous Voyage and Bold Attempts of Captain Bartholomew Sharp and others." Complementing this edition with more eyewitness accounts. It also includes several coastal views that were drawn by Mr Ringrose during his course of travels. In it's complete form, Buccaneers of America is considered the most desirable book of pirates....SOLD


Esquemeling, J. BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA; Or a true account of the most remarkable assaults upon the coasts of the West Indies. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1893. The first edition of this book in this form by this publisher. 508pp. Contains facsimiles of the 12 original engravings and the original map. Black cloth rebound boards. Bright gilt lettering and engraving of a pirate on spine.Typical shelf wear. Extremeties of spine moderately chipped. Spine slightly sunned to a greyish tone. Corners Remainder of book tight, clean and intact. Written by a buccaneer surgeon (see pirate authors) this book is a first person view into the lives of pirates during the late 17th and early 18th century. This english edition was originaly published in 1684 by Crooke. The scarcely available section written by Basil Ringrose in 1685 has been included in this version in the same form as it was added to the original volume. This fourth part was titled the "Dangerous Voyage and Bold Attempts of Captain Bartholomew Sharp and others." Complementing this edition with more eyewitness accounts. It also includes several coastal views that were drawn by Mr Ringrose during his course of travels. In it's complete form, Buccaneers of America is considered the most desirable book of pirates....$190.00


Esquemeling, J. BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA; Or a true account of the most remarkable assaults upon the coasts of the West Indies. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1898. A reprint of the first edition of this book in this form by this publisher. 508pp. Contains facsimiles of the 12 original engravings and the original map. Red cloth boards. Bright gilt lettering and engraving of a pirate on spine. A very good and attractive copy of this scarce printing. Written by a buccaneer surgeon (see pirate authors) this book is a first person view into the lives of pirates during the late 17th and early 18th century. This english edition was originaly published in 1684 by Crooke. The scarcely available section written by Basil Ringrose in 1685 has been included in this version in the same form as it was added to the original volume.This fourth part was titled the "Dangerous Voyage and Bold Attempts of Captain Bartholomew Sharp and others." Complementing this edition with more eyewitness accounts. It also includes several coastal views that were drawn by Mr Ringrose during his course of travels. In it's complete form, Buccaneers of America is considered the most desirable book of pirates....SOLD


Esquemeling, John. THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA. London, Geo Allen & Unwin LTD 1951. 8vo 272 pp. Includes facsimlilies of the original engravings.Very good condition in a very good DJ (protected in plastic). Some interior plates appear to be slightly warped but there is no evidence of moisture. Most probably defected during printing. Otherwise a very good copy of a attractive reprint of this famous pirate book....$45.00


Esquemeling, John. THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA. New York: F.A. Stokes. 1914. First edition as thus illustrated by George Alfred Williams. But otherwise a modern reprint of the 17th century version.8vo. No DW. 226pp. Red cloth with light green lettering on cover & spine. Illustration on front cover (paste on). 12 color plates. Some shelf wear & rubbing. Bottom right corner of rear board is damaged (partial torn off cloth material).Otherwise Very Good condition. A rather different adaptation to this pirate classic incorporating beautiful color illustrations ...$25.00


Exquemelin, A.O. THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA. London: The Folio Society.1972. Translated by Alexis Brown. Introduction by Jack Beeching. 194pp. Illustrations are original b/w reproductions. 8vo. Quarter leather spine with thin wood veneer sides. Fine condition in custom slip case. Number 309 from the Folio Society. This version of Exquemelings work (note the anglisised spelling of the author's name is Esquemeling) is perhaps the best reprint of the later 20th century. The excellent original copperplate illustrations are reproduced from the first edition of De Americaensche Zee-Roovers, Amsterdam 1678, which was the first initial publication of this book More interestingly is how the portrait of Henry Morgan (reproduced here in rare form under the name JOHN MORGAN) was altered for the English version of this book in 1684. ...$75.00


Exquemelin, A.O. THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA. London: The Folio Society.1972. Translated by Alexis Brown. Introduction by Jack Beeching. 194pp. Illustrations are original b/w reproductions. 8vo. Quarter leather spine with thin wood veneer sides. Very good condition in custom slip case. Owner inscribed on front end paper. Number 309 from the Folio Society. This version of Exquemelings work (note the anglisised spelling of the author's name is Esquemeling) is perhaps the best reprint of the later 20th century. The excellent original copperplate illustrations are reproduced from the first edition of De Americaensche Zee-Roovers, Amsterdam 1678, which was the first initial publication of this book More interestingly is how the portrait of Henry Morgan (reproduced here in rare form under the name JOHN MORGAN) was altered for the English version of this book in 1684. ...$60.00


Exquemelin, A.O. THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA. London: The Folio Society.1972. Translated by Alexis Brown. Introduction by Jack Beeching. 194pp. Illustrations are original b/w reproductions. 8vo. Quarter leather spine with thin wood veneer sides. Very good condition in custom slip case. Leather spine is lightly scratched. Number 309 from the Folio Society. This version of Exquemelings work (note the anglisised spelling of the author's name is Esquemeling) is perhaps the best reprint of the later 20th century. The excellent original copperplate illustrations are reproduced from the first edition of De Americaensche Zee-Roovers, Amsterdam 1678, which was the first initial publication of this book More interestingly is how the portrait of Henry Morgan (reproduced here in rare form under the name JOHN MORGAN) was altered for the English version of this book in 1684. ...SOLD


Forester, C. S. THE BARBARY PIRATES. New York, Random House 1953. No stated edition. 187pp. 8vo. Lightly bumped at the spine otherwise VG in Good chipped DJ. Some balanced foxing. Written by the well-known naval historian, C. S. Forester, who is famouse for his Captain Hornblower Series. A juvenile book written in an adult context....$20.00


Gosse, Philip. THE HISTORY OF PIRACY. New York: Tudor Publishing. 1946. Originaly published by Longmans, Green & Co. 1932. 349pp. Excellent bibliography. BW illustrations. About Very good condition in good+ DJ protected in plastic. DJ is scarce on this title. Redish cloth slightly spotted on front board. A history of piracy ranging from ancient to modern times. The illustrations are of rare views and documents....$35.00


Gosse, Philip. THE HISTORY OF PIRACY. New York: Tudor Publishing. 1946. Originaly published by Longmans, Green & Co. 1932. 349pp. Excellent bibliography. BW illustrations. About Very good condition without DJ. Owners name in ink on top FFEP. Orange cloth. Slight browning to pages. Soling to page edges. head/foot of spine lightly bumped. Spine slightly faded. Front and rear panels very bright red. A history of piracy ranging from ancient to modern times. The illustrations are of rare views and documents....$25.00


Gosse, Phillip. MY PIRATE LIBRARY. New York: Burt Franklin. 1970. Reprint of 1926 edition. Thin profile. This is a bibliography of a library belonging to a man considered to be the foremost collector of pirate books....$65.00


Griscom, Lloyd E. PROVINCE, PORT AND PIRATE. Riverside: South Jersey Publications.1964. First edition. 256pp. Very good+ in very good+ DJ protected in plastic. A historical novel about 17th century West New Jersey and Pennsylvania which contains piratical characters accurately interwoven into the text....$35.00


Hart, Francis Russell. ADMIRALS OF THE CARRIBEAN. Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1922. First edition. 203pp. No DJ issued. Very good- condtion. Cover boards edges lightly bumped and foxed. Spine slightly sunned. Spine title paste-on worn around edges. Plates and surrounding pages lightly evenly foxed. Typical average wear on this book....$35.00


Howse, Derek and Thrower, Norman. A BUCCANEER'S ATLAS. BASIL RINGROSE'S SOUTH SEA WAGGONER. A Sea Atlas and Sailing Directions of the Pacific Coast of the Americas 1682. Berkeley: University of California Press 1992. First edition. 314pp. Color frontispiece. Lavender cloth fine binding. Includes 107 charts and a useful bibliography. Large folio 12" x 9". New in similar dustjacket. A new publication of material previously unavailable in book form. Basil Ringrose's narrative and nautical charts complement the account's made by other pirates and further provides us with the tools and methods by which they navigated the seas hey would plunder....$190.00


Kemp, P.K. & Lloyd, Christopher. THE BRETHREN OF THE COAST. Buccaneers of the South Seas. New York: St. Martins Press. 1960 1st edition.. 248 PP plus 2 double-page maps & 12 pages with 15 b/w illust. Fp: Title-page of the "South Sea Wagoner" by Bartholomew Sharp, 1682. Very good condition in good+ DJ. First inroads across the Panama Isthmus in 1680, capturing Spanish treasure ships and plundering the Spanish West coast. Cowley's first voyage round the world, Dampier, Woodes Rogers, Clipperton, Shelvocke. ...$35 SOLD


Le Golif, Louis Adhémar Timothée. THE MEMOIRS OF A BUCCANEER, Being a Wondrous and Unrepentant Account of the Prodigious Adventures and Amours of King Louis XIV's Loyal Servant ...., known for his singular wound as Borgnefesse,Captain of the Buccaneers. London: George Allen & Unwin. 1954. 2nd printing. Edited by G.Alaux & A. t'Serstevens & translated from the French by Malcolm Barnes. 236 pp, (4 adv.), with 1 double-page map. Front page photo displays a leaf of the actual manuscript. A little light foxing, o/wise very good condition in better than average Very good DJ. Also publisher placed a blue stick-on (1 inch in size) over copyright page which has since become loose but left behind some ink which has bled into paper. 22.2 x 15. At the siege of Carthagena, Le Golif saw an incoming canonball and raisedhis leg to let it pass. Unfortunately its ricochet took off one cheek of his buttocks, hence his nickname "borgnefesse". .....SOLD


Le Golif, Louis Adhémar Timothée. THE MEMOIRS OF A BUCCANEER, Being a Wondrous and Unrepentant Account of the Prodigious Adventures and Amoursof King Louis XIV's Loyal Servant ...., known for his singular wound as Borgnefesse,Captain of the Buccaneers. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. First printing. Edited by G.Alaux & A. t'Serstevens & translated from the French by Malcolm Barnes. 236 pp, with 1 double-page map. A little light foxing, o/wise very good condition in average Very good DJ. At the siege of Carthagena, Le Golif saw an incoming canonball and raisedhis leg to let it pass. Unfortunately its ricochet took off one cheek of his buttocks, hence his nickname "borgnefesse". .....$28.00


Lloyd, Christopher WILLIAM DAMPIER. Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1966. First American. 164pp. Size: 5 1/4 x 8 1/4". 4 text illustrations and 5 plates. Very Good+ in very good+ DJ. The books only flaw is the irratic and blotchy foxing on some pages. History of the buccaneer, naval officer, explorer, & natural scientist. Dampier sailed around the world three times and was the first Englishman to visit Australia. ...$23.00


Marx, Robert F. PIRATE PORT. The Story of the Sunken City of Port Royal. ; New York: World Publishing Company. 1967. First edition. 190pp. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. Cloth covers with imprint of gold escuedo. 8vo.Very good in very good DJ. The search for underwater treasure on location of a popular buccaneering port destroyed by an earthquake in the 17th century....SOLD


Marx, Robert F. PIRATE PORT. The Story of the Sunken City of Port Royal. ; New York: World Publishing Company. 1967. First edition. 190pp. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. Cloth covers with imprint of gold escuedo. 8vo.Very good in good DJ. DJ suffers from three tears (one inch at bottom of spine, 1/4 inch near head of spine and 1/4 inch right top front cover). DJ otherwise solid and intact. The search for underwater treasure on location of a popular buccaneering port destroyed by an earthquake in the 17th century....$38.00


Meylach, Martin. DIVING TO A FLASH OF GOLD. NY: Doubleday, 1971. 1st edition. Original maroon cloth. B&W and color photos. Spanish map endpapers. Very good/Very good- condition. DJ has the usual shelf wear of creases and minor chipping. Interior tight and clean. Map was cleanly removed. The story of a well known treasure diver who discovered treasure from 18th century Spanish treasure ships off the Florida Keys. Includes a guide to shipwrecksSigned by the author...$165.00


Meylach, Martin. DIVING TO A FLASH OF GOLD. NY: Doubleday, 1971. 1st edition. Original maroon cloth. B&W and color photos. Spanish map endpapers. Very good/Very good- condition. DJ has the usual shelf wear of creases and minor chipping. Interior tight and clean. Map was cleanly removed. The story of a well known treasure diver who discovered treasure from 18th century Spanish treasure ships off the Florida Keys. Includes a guide to shipwrecks...$65.00


Mulder, Kenneth W. PIRATES: DAYS OF LONG AGO. Tampa: Mulder Enterprises, 1995. First edition. 8 1/2" x 11". 72 pages, with numerous b&w illustrations, 5 color plates by , and bibliography. New in pictorial stiff wrappers. A softcover text book approach to the study of piracy predominantly focused on the carribean ... $15.00


Paine, Ralph D. BOOK OF BURIED TREASURE: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, & Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc, Which are sought for to this day. New York: Macmillan 1926. Re-issue of 1911 printing. First published in 1911 by The Metropolitan Magazine Company. First US printing in September 1911 by the Macmillan Company. This issue being the second US was published August 1926. 8vo. 425pp. 31 plates of B&W photos illestrations and maps. Red bds with black lettering on spine. Very Good condition. Very slight mottling to spine due to shelf wear. No DJ. Second edition is more scarce then first. A collection of treasure stories, historical summaries and treasure seeking hints by a early 20th century treasure hunter Ralph Paine (1871 - 1925)...$90.00


Paine, Ralph D. THE BOOK OF BURIED TREASURE: Being a true history of the gold, jewels, and plate of pirates, galleon. Arno Press 1981. 12 mo., 425 pp. Includes several illustrations and early 2oth century photos. Reprint of 1911 edition. In Very good almost fine condition with a good DJ. DJ has the usual creases, folds and has a torn area about one inch in diameter. A collection of treasure stories, historical summaries and treasure seeking hints by a early 20th century treasure hunter Ralph Paine (1871 - 1925)...$22.00


Rankin, Hugh F. THE GOLDEN AGE OF PIRACY. New York: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, 1969. First edition. 173 pp. Illustrated throughout with classic prints from noted resources. Fine condition in very good DJ protected in plastic. DJ suffers from the usual wear. Also three thin markered lines on bottom. A very attractive book (with the DJ removed) having gilt lettering on spine and an imprint of a gold esquedo on the front cover. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". A study of piracy along the east coast of North America utilizing excellent illustrations from original works on piracy such as Exquemelin's BUCANIER'S OF AMERICA....$45.00


Reinhardt, David. PIRATES AND PIRACY. New York: Konecky & Konecky 1997. First Edition. 188pp. Illustrated throughout with B/W drawings, engravings and maps..some rare. Also contains a glossary of pirate terms. New condition in New DJ. .....$25.00


Roberts, Nancy. BLACKBEARD and Other Pirates of the Atlantic Coast. Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, 1995. Third Printing (Originaly published in 1993). 204pp. Includes a glossary of nautical terms. New condition in new DJ. A collective of biographies of eighteen pirates who made their mark on the history of the Atlantic Coast by a North Carolinian author....$24.00


Shelvocke, Captain George. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. London: Cassell, 1928. First reprint edition. 262 pgs with index. Drawings & map. Gilt-titled brown fabricoid. Octavo. Top edge slightly darkened; otherwise, very good condition. The Seafarer's Library Edition of the 1726 classic account based on his exploration, which included a visit to the California coast....$90.00


Sherry, Frank. PACIFIC PASSIONS. THE EUROPEAN STRUGGLE FOR POWER IN THE GREAT OCEAN IN THE AGE OF EXPLORATION. New York, William Morrow and Company. 1994. First edition. 431pp. Half cloth. B/W illustrations and text maps. Fine in fine DJ (as new). An extensive collection of summated accounts on men who were essential in Europe's exploration and control of the Pacific in the sixteenth through eighteenth century. Rarely documented historical figures such as William Dampier are featured. ...$25.00


Snow, Edward Rowe. PIRATES AND BUCCANEERS OF THE ATLANTIC COAST. Yankee Pub. Co., 1944, First edition (stated). Green cloth boards. Illustrated with B/W plates.. Illustrated end-papers. 350 pps with an useful index and bibliography. Size: 9 1/4" x 6". Fine condition in fine DJ. Tales of pirates who roamed the Atlantic coast. Well put together from notable sources. ..$45.00


Stockton, Frank R. BUCCANEERS & PIRATES OF OUR COASTS. New York: Macmillan. 1898. First Macmillan edition. 325pp with 40 b/w illustrations in text. Frontispiece and content map. Decorated cloth cover. No dj issued. Tight and neat. Spine minor sunned. Gilt lettering still bright. 3/4 inch green marker stripe on book bottom. Minor discolored spots on covers typical for a book of this age. Very good condition. A rather complete book on piracy. Covering some of the famous sea-robbers as well as less known individuals who plundered North America between the 16th & 19th centuries. Contains an excellent although short chapter on Esquemiling.....$40.00


Stockton, Frank R. BUCCANEERS & PIRATES OF OUR COASTS. New York: Macmillan. 1898. First Macmillan edition. 325pp with 40 b/w illustrations in text. Frontispiece and content map. Decorated cloth cover. No dj issued. Ex-Library (evident removal attempt of libris number on spine). Tight and neat. Spine minor sunned. Gilt lettering still bright. Minor discolored spots on covers typical for a book of this age. Good+ condition. A rather complete book on piracy. Covering some of the famous sea-robbers as well as less known individuals who plundered North America between the 16th & 19th centuries. Contains an excellent although short chapter on Esquemiling.....$20.00


Wafer, Lionel. VOYAGE DE MR. WAFER, Où l'on trouve la description de l'Isthme de l'Amérique. Publisher not stated. Paris? 1723. Most probably a volume in William Dampier's COLLECTION OF VOYAGES IN FOUR VOLUMES. Book is complete, tight and neat. Pages are numbered from P.146 to 381. Includes 2 folded hand colored maps & 5 folded plates (2 charts and 3 engravings). Rebacked in light brown cloth, raised leather gilt-engraved spine, paper age browned. The last three pages were professionally repaired affecting a few letters in text. Written in old French. Small format: 17 x 10. Folding map of the Isthmus of America and three folding plates of Indians. "An extremely interesting and valuable account of the people while they retained their primitive and savage freedom" (DNB). Mr Wafer was a surgeon who went to sea in 1677, buccaneering in the Caribbean, crossed the Isthmus of Panama (map), sailed on the Spanish West coast from Mexico to Chile, including the Galapagos islands (map) This book is our principal source of information of his exploits. On Wafer's return from a voyage to the East Indies, a gunpowder accident blew away most of his knee, and he was unable to keep up with his companions, a group of buccaneers. Wafer recuperated in an Indian village, observing and ultimately adopting many Indian customs. The plates show the Indians swinging in hammocks, letting blood, and engaging in a royal procession. Wafer's description of his meeting with English sailors on their return to the village is especially interesting: "I sat awhile, cringing upon my hams among the Indians, after their fashion, painted as they were, and all naked but only about the waist, and with my nose-piece hanging over my mouth. 'Twas the better part of an hour before one of the crew, looking more narrowly upon me, cried out, 'Here's our doctor,' and immediately all congratulated my arrival among them." Wing W193...........$1200.00


Whipple, A.B.C. FAMOUS PIRATES OF THE NEW WORLD. New York: Random House, 1958. First printing. Illustrated front cover. A World Landmark Book. Very good condition with the usual worn DJ. A credible juvenile book about pirates from the Landmark Books series. Includes a chapter on Esquemeling which is rarely depicted in childrens literature. ...$20 SOLD


Wilber, Marguerite Eyer (Editor). RAVENEAU DE LUSSAN, Buccaneer of the Spanish Main and early French filibuster of the Pacific. Cleveland, OH: A.H. Clark, 1930. 1st English translation. 303 pp with 9 full-page illust. (6 wood engravings, 2 facsimiles from orig. work & 1 chart). One of 996 copies. Original cloth cover. Very good. 24.5 x 16.5. A translation into English of his "Journal of a Voyage into the South Seas in 1684 and the following years with the Filibusters" (see Pirate Authors).  Turning to piracy as a means to pay off his debts, the well-born Lussan traveled from his native France to the West Indies in 1684, quickly assuming a command role with a cohort of some 120 pirates aboard a stolen Spanish vessel. Undertaking a six week voyage to the South Seas (Pacific Ocean), Lussan and Company would for the following three years play an active role in the rampant piracy that plagued the Spanish Main, crossing the Isthmus of Panama in March 1685, setting up a French base on Kings Island off Panama with Grogniet and Lescuier. Raiding the West Coast of America, from Guatemala to Chile. ....$120.00


Wilbur, Marguerite Eyer (Editor). RAVENEAU DE LUSSAN: Pioneer of the Spanish Main and early French filibuster of the Pacific. Cleveland: Clark, 1930. VG, Ex Library: copy catalog strip on spine denoting number along with library card holder on rear plate. Otherwise good and tight condition. A Clark rarity limited to 996 copies. A translation of this buccaneers work entitled "Journal of a Voyage into the South Seas in 1684 and the following years with the Filibusters" into English....$60.00


Wilkinson, Clennell. DAMPIER, EXPLORER AND BUCCANEER. New York: Harper, 1929. First edition. 257pg. Index. BW photo illustrations. Very good condition. Interior clean and tight with many pages unopened. Boards have some slight creasing which is quite common in this publication. Biography of the English "pirate and hydrographer" who sailed throughout Pacific and Atlantic and circumnativated the globe in second half of 17th century....$50.00


Wood, Peter. THE SEAFARERS: THE SPANISH MAIN. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books 1981 First Printing. No DJ issued. 176 pp., Quarto. Leatherete Cover has light wear, mostly along extremities.Otherwise Fine. B&W as well as color photos. An Interesting collection of maps and views as well as desirable reading make this an excellent source for a overview on pirate atmosphere....$25.00


Wycherly, George. BUCCANEERS OF THE PACIFIC. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1928. First edition. 444pp. Includes 32 illustrations of early prints and maps, some making a rare appearence. Extensive bibliography. Good+ condition. Interior clean and tight. Hinges are getting weak which is very common with this particular book. Otherwise a better than average copy....$35.00



Some of the books above are available in a
softcover version.
Click
to preview our stock. Some selections are only
available as a softcover.

Click for a selection of books on
Pirate Fiction.


To order an item click on the order frame for details
       

 

Click here for your next destination Captain...

Copyright © 1997-2002 The Buccaneer Trading Company