Cooper, James Fenimore. THE WATER-WITCH or The Skimmer of
the Seas. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1872. Later edition (Originally published
in 1860). Volume from the beautiful "Coopers Novels" set. 462pp. 1/4 Leather and
marble boards. Marble endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated by F. O. C. Darley.
Good++ condition. There is moderate shelf wear to the leather boards. Spine lettering
chipping. Corners bumped. Some water staining at edges. Tight and neat. Particularly
of interest for residents surrounding the Shrewsbury River, New Jersey ...an area
frequented by Cooper in which this story takes place...$70.00
Cussler, Clive. INCA GOLD. New York: Simon +
Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Cloth boards 537 pp. 8vo, Fine in fine DJ. "Dirk
Pitt is back, in an adventure that is perhaps the most inventive and exciting of his
career a classic treasure hunt involving an ancient..."... $25.00
Forbes, John Maxwell. DOUBLOONS AND THE GIRL.
Cleveland: International Fiction Library. 1917. First edition. 342pp. Very good in good
chipped DJ. Bottom corners lightly bumped. An adventure story about buried treasure. A
boy and a girl find a map in a chest and go to the South Sea where they encounter all
sorts of dangers and adventures. ...$20.00
Gates, MacBurney. THE BLACK PIRATE. New York:
Grosset and Dunlap, 1926. First Photoplay Edition. 232pp. pp221-232 are advertisements.
Red Cloth. No DJ. Cloth cover slightly soiled. Lettering on spine and cover still bright.
Interior contents neat and clean with some slight scattered foxing. Some very minor edge
wear on hinges and spine extremes otherwise a Very Good copy. A novel which became an
early silent movie...$20.00
Hoover, Thomas. CARIBBEE. An epic novel of the West Indies.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. First as Book Club Edition. 438pp. Very good condition in
very good- DJ. DJ is slightly chipped at spine extremes and creased on upper back. Historical
fiction that takes place in mid-seventeenth century Barbados. An aristocrat's son turned
pirate takes part in a revolution against Cromwell's (of England) tyranny....$13.00
Knight, Captain Frank. HE SAILED WITH BLACKBEARD. A story
for boys and girls. London: Macmillan Press. 1958. First English edition.
Illustrated by Patrick Jobson. 279pp. Fine in very good DJ. DJ is slightly chipped at top
of spine. Toby Dawes sets out to find his father who was kidnapped by a gang of
smugglers. He too is kidnapped and voyages to the American colonies where he encounters a
variety of shady characters including the famous Blackbeard. A juvenile title
written to a high standard...$22.00
Mason, F. Van Wyck LOG CABIN NOBLE. New York:
Doubleday. 1973. First edition. Very good in good chipped jacket. Caribbean treasure
hunt. Historical novel based on early treasure salvor William Phips who later
became governor of Massachussetts. ...$25.00
Mason, F. Van Wyck. MANILA GALLEON. Boston: Little
Brown and Co. 1961. Very Good in Good DJ slightly faded. 8vo, 434 pages. Cloth binding....$
25.00
Sabatini, Raphael. THE SEA HAWK. New York: Grosset
& Dunlap. Blue cloth. with black lettering. Slight wear at spine. ..$15.00
Sabatini, Raphael. THE SEA HAWK. New York: Grosset,
nd. Photoplay, Photoplay ed. with scenes from the photoplay a First National Picture by
Frank Lloyd Productions Inc.Illustrated with photos from the 1924 First National movie,
starring Milton Sills as Sakr el bahr, the Sea, Hawk. Fine in a fine, beautifully
illustrated dust jacket, flap edge faintly rubbed. This movie version was more
faithful to the novel than the more famous Errol Flynn version. ...$20.00
Sabatini, raphael. CAPTAIN BLOOD. Philidelphia:
Triangle Books. 1946. First edition by Triangle. 307pp.No illustrations. Red cloth boards
in very good condition. No DJ. Paper slightly browned. Tight and neat.
Includes half of
the original DJ issued. The adventures of Peter Blood, a doctor tried for
treason and sentenced to slavery on a Barbados plantation. He escapes with the
help of the beautiful Arabella Bishop and becomes a feared and respected pirate...$15.00
Shea, Phillip. THE DEVIL'S CAPTAIN. New York:
Pinnacle Books, July 1992. First printing. Trade paperback. 318pp. Very good condition. A
fictional story about a British shipmate turned pirate Bart Roberts who helps deter a
Spanish Armada attack on Nassau...$10.00
Stevenson, Robert Louis. TREASURE ISLAND. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. 388pp. Illustrated with 45 engravings by Paget some
colored. Red cloth boards with color engraving paste-on of "All three of them
kneeling together on a spit of sand".DJ is of the same engraving. Very Good condition
in poor but intact DJ. DJ has several tears...$30.00.
Tracy, Don. Roanoke Renegade. New York, Dial Press.
1954. 367pp. Very Good in Very Good- DJ. Dust Jacket has some chipping in spine ends.
Historical figures are intertwined in this fictional account about the later lost colony
of Roanoke. Find out what happened to this colony and the characters who lived there.... $30.00
To order a book
click on the order frame for details
|