
Books on the history and recovery of Treasure Ships throughout the world. |
||||
| Bonet,
Walter A. Cardona. SHIPWRECKS IN PUERTO RICO'S HISTORY.
Volume I (1502-1650). San Juan. 1989. First edition. Printed
in Soft cover only. New in original shrink wrap packaging. Indispensable
reference for anyone studying early Spanish colonial wrecks off
Puerto Rico as well as the routes of the galleon's. Data comes
from primary sources otherwise extensive and off-limits. Hard to
find.... Breeden, R.L. & Crump, D.J. (Editors). UNDERSEA TREASURES. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1974. First Edition. 200pp with B&W and color illustrations and photos. Original decorated cloth cover in pictorial DJ. Very good condition in good DJ. Moderate chipping on most of DJ edges. A collection of accounts by renowned modern treasure hunters such as Robert Sténuit, William Graves, and Peter Throckmorton ....$35.00 Breeden, R.L. & Crump, D.J. (Editors). UNDERSEA TREASURES. National Geographic Society. Washington. 1974. First edition 200 pp. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth covers. Illustrated with color & B&W photos. Very Good in Good DJ with edgechips at spine head of dj and top of front cover. Contributing Authors: Sue Sweeney Abbott,Robert E. Cahill, William Graves, Mendel Peterson, Robert Stenuit, Peter Throckmorton.......$25.00 Breeden, R.L. & Crump, D.J. (Editors). UNDERSEA TREASURES. National Geographic Society. Washington. 1974. First edition 200 pp. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth covers. Illustrated with color & B&W photos. Very Good- in poor DJ. Contributing Authors: Sue Sweeney Abbott,Robert E. Cahill, William Graves, Mendel Peterson, Robert Stenuit, Peter Throckmorton....$20.00 Burgess, Robert & Clausen, Carl J. GOLD, GALLEONS & ARCHAEOLOGY: The History of the 1715 Spanish Plate Fleet and the True Story of the Great Florida Treasure Find. New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1976. First edition. Illustrations and photos. 8vo. 195 pp. Near fine condition in near fine DJ protected in plastic. A classic work on treasure ship salvage. Well written and researched book offering valuable information. A must for any Treasure Hunters library. especially in this scarce condition. ....$80.00 Burgess, Robert F.: SINKINGS, SALVAGES, AND SHIPWRECKS. New York: American Heritage, 1970. 188 pp., illus. Fine copy of second edition in very good dust jacket. ....$15.00 Clarke, Arthur C. THE TREASURE OF THE GREAT REEF. New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. 233pp. 60 illustrations. Very good condition in good DJ. The author found & recovered cannon, pistols & bags of silver coins minted in 1702..... $65.00 Clifford, Barry. THE PIRATE PRINCE. Discovering the Priceless Treasures of the Sunken Pirate Ship "WHYDAH". New York: Simon & Schuster,1993. 222pp, 17 color photos, 12 b/w. New condition in new DJ. Adventure of a modern-day treasure hunter who has salvaged 100,000 artifacts including gold & silver coins, jewelry & more. ...$30.00 Clifford, Barry. THE PIRATE PRINCE. Discovering the Priceless Treasures of the Sunken Pirate Ship "WHYDAH". New York: Simon & Schuster,1993. 222pp, 17 color photos, 12 b/w. New condition in new DJ. Front end paper and title page has six tiny pin-holes in top right corner (almost unnoticeable). Adventure of a modern-day treasure hunter who has salvaged 100,000 artifacts including gold & silver coins, jewelry & more. ...$25.00 Daley, Robert. TREASURE: The Story of the Most Successful & Most Tragic Treasure Hunt of Modern Times. USA: Random House, 1977. Cloth. B/W photos, maps and illustrations. Very Good condition in Very Good- DJ. The story of Mel Fishers quest for the sunken treasure of the foundered Spanish Galleon Atocha. What's interesting about this book is that the motherlode of the Atocha was not yet found at the time of printing....$20.00 Duffy, James. SHIPWRECK AND EMPIRE, Being an Account of Portuguese Maritime Disasters in a Century of Decline. Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1955. First Edition. 198pp with one map of the Indian Ocean. Very good condition in very good DJ. The decline of the Portuguese Empire in the East, studied through the "Historia Tragico Maritima: Ships and their complements, voyages, wreck and subsequent coastal march". Highly praised work and found in most prominent bibliographies....$45.00 Davis C., Derek. ENGLISH BOTTLES
AND DECANTERS 1650-1900. New York: World Publishing
Company. 1972. First US Edition. 80p with 60 illustrations of
historical glass. Fine Condition. DJ was not issued. A compact
resource guide on early glass bottles and decanters. Good historical
account on early glass with some emphasis on "Black Glass".....$25.00 Earle, Peter: THE TREASURE OF THE CONCEPTION; THE WRECK OF THE. ALMIRANTA. New York: Viking, 1980. First US edition. 274p Illustrations, photo and maps. Contains a useful bibliography. Very good in very good DJ protected in Brodart. The author writes about the re-discovery of the Spanish treasure galleon 'Nuestra Senhora de Conception' by Burt Webber using research material gathered by the author. The book brilliantly describes the history behind this ship and the treasure galleons that sailed these routes. There is a concise history on previous attempts and methods of salvage from this ship including the successful recovery by William Phips. This book is rich in historical data on early methods of treasure recovery....$35.00 Earle, Peter: THE TREASURE OF THE CONCEPTION; THE WRECK OF THE. ALMIRANTA. New York: Viking, 1980. First US edition. 274p 18 Illustrations, photos and two maps. Contains a useful bibliography. Very good- in very good- DJ. Cloth rubbed on bottom of one cover about one inch. DJ is moderately discolored and slightly chipped with a small puncture. The author writes about the re-discovery of the Spanish treasure galleon 'Nuestra Senhora de Conception' by Burt Webber using research material gathered by the author. The book brilliantly describes the history behind this ship and the treasure galleons that sailed these routes. There is a concise history on previous attempts and methods of salvage from this ship including the successful recovery by William Phips. This book is rich in historical data on early methods of treasure recovery....$25.00 Earle, Peter. THE WRECK OF THE ALMIRANTA. Sir William Phips and the Hispaniola Treasure. London: Macmillan Press, 1979. First English Edition. 260pp. 21 illustrations and two maps. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. DJ is very slightly faded at spine. Otherwise tight and bright. This is the English printing of this book. The author writes about the re-discovery of the Spanish treasure galleon 'Nuestra Senhora de Conception' by Burt Webber using research material gathered by the author. The book brilliantly describes the history behind this ship and the treasure galleons that sailed these routes. There is a concise history on previous attempts and methods of salvage from this ship including the successful recovery by William Phips. This book is rich in historical data on early methods of treasure recovery....$35.00 Earle, Peter: THE TREASURE OF THE CONCEPTION; The Wreck of the Almiranta. New York: Viking, 1980. First US edition. 274p 18 Illustrations, photos and two maps. Contains a useful bibliography. Ex-Library. Library stamps on front endpaper, title page and library label on spine. Otherwise Very good+ in very good DJ (covered in Mylar). The author writes about the re-discovery of the Spanish treasure galleon 'Nuestra Senhora de Conception' by Burt Webber using research material gathered by the author. The book brilliantly describes the history behind this ship and the treasure galleons that sailed these routes. There is a concise history on previous attempts and methods of salvage from this ship including the successful recovery by William Phips. This book is rich in historical data on early methods of treasure recovery. ....SOLD Gibbs, Jim. Shipwrecks in Paradise:
AN INFORMAL MARINE HISTORY OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. Seattle,
Washington: Superior Publishing Co., 1977 First Edition (stated).
Illustrated throughout with drawings, photos and diagrams. 183pp.
4to. Blue hardcover with silver lettering. Very Good condition
in Good+ DJ. An index of shipwrecks associated with the
Hawaiian Islands. Some reference to Piracy. ...$40.00 Grissim, John. THE LOST TREASURE OF THE CONCEPTION. The Story of One of the World's Greatest Treasure Finds and Burt Webber, The Man Who Never Gave Up. New York: Morrow 1980. First edition. Illustrated with photos (color and B/W), maps and line drawings. Very Good condition in VG DJ. The story about treasure hunter Burt Webber who, using research, rediscovered the galleon Nuestra Senhora de Conception which sank off Northern Hispaniola (now the Dominican Republic) in 1641...$40.00 Horner, Dave. THE TREASURE GALLEONS, Clues to Millions in Sunken Gold and Silver. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1971. First edition. 259pp with illustrations throughout the text. Including 32 pages with 53 b/w illustrations and photos. Original cloth cover. Very good condition with very good pictorial DJ. Slight normal foxing on clean and tight interior. A seriously researched work on treasure laden galleons that foundered off such noted graveyard waters as Florida and the Azores. The wrecks include the "Las Cinque Chagas" in the Azores and "Nuestra Senora de Atocha" off Florida............$70.00 Horner, Dave. THE TREASURE GALLEONS, Clues to Millions in Sunken Gold and Silver. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1971. First edition. 259pp with illustrations throughout the text. Including 32 pages with 53 b/w illustrations and photos. Original cloth cover. Near Fine condition with very good pictorial DJ. Slight normal foxing on clean and tight interior. A seriously researched work on treasure laden galleons that foundered off such noted graveyard waters as Florida and the Azores. The wrecks include the "Las Cinque Chagas" in the Azores and "Nuestra Senora de Atocha" off Florida...............$85.00 Hume, Ivor Noel. A GUIDE TO
ARTIFACTS OF COLONIAL AMERICA. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1972. Cloth boards. 323 +vi pps w/index. Tall
8vo. Illustrated with charts, drawings and photos. An essential
reference guide for identifying and dating artifacts found on
land or from the sea. Well written, this guide is one of very
few resources on the subject of colonial era artifacts. It has
been used in identifying and dating artifacts recovered from
shipwrecks....$65.00 Link, Marion Clayton. Sea Diver. A Quest for History Under the Sea. New York: Rinehart 1959. Illustrated with charts, diagrams and photographs. Very Good in Good+ Condition DJ. Dust jacket is edge worn with wear on spine ends and extremities along with a small damp stain on back cover. DJ is protected in Mylar plastic. The early treasure hunting voyages onboard a shrimp trawler called Sea Diver by the authors family. They focused on the wrecks of doomed Spanish Treasure Galleons from the Florida Keys to the Bahamas. A chapter is dedicated to the search of Columbus' ship Santa Maria in Bahamas waters. Interesting description of early research, planning, recovery methods and skin diving techniques. SOLD Marsden, Peter. THE WRECK OF THE AMSTERDAM. New York: Stein & Day, 1975. First US Edition. (orig. Dutch of 1974). (4), 190 PP with 41 figures in text plus 24 pages with 52 b/w photos. Very good in very good- pictorial DJ. The ill-fated voyage of the "Amsterdam", wrecked near Hastings on the 23 January, 1749. .....$55.00 Marsden, Peter. THE WRECK OF THE AMSTERDAM. New York: Stein & Day. 1975. First US Edition. (orig. Dutch of 1974). (4), 190 PP with 41 figures in text plus 24 pages with 52 b/w photos. Very good- in good pictorial DJ. The ill-fated voyage of the "Amsterdam", wrecked near Hastings on the 23 January, 1749. .....$45.00 Martin, Colin. FULL FATHOM FIVE. Wrecks of the Spanish Armada. New York: The Viking Press, 1975. First edition (stated). 288pp, Includes 7 color plates, 25 photos & 15 maps & plans. Also contains 3 appendixes of research data unavailable in print. Some slight remainder of publishers card on pre-title page. Otherwise Fine condition in fine DJ. The search for the "Santa Maria de la Rosa", "El Gran Grifon" and "La Trinidad Valencera".A scholarly and well researched work. .... $65.00 Marx, Robert F. SHIPWRECKS OF
THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE, 1492-1825. New York: David McKay
and Co. 1975. Later revised printing (original printing was 1971).
482pp. Illustrated throughout with B/W photos of artifacts and
dive shots. Includes line drawings, charts and diagrams. Very
Good condition in VG DJ. A classic work on shipwrecks and
a must have for a shipwreck library. This book lists wrecks
by area in chronological order. Each wreck is further described
with information on cargo, nationality and type of ship. An excellent
reference work and monumental resource. ...$75.00 Marx, Robert F. SHIPWRECKS OF
THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE, 1492-1825. New York: David McKay
and Co. 1983. Later revised printing (original printing was 1971).482pp.
Illustrated throughout with B/W photos of artifacts and dive
shots. Includes line drawings, charts and diagrams. Very Fine
condition in Fine DJ. A classic work on shipwrecks and a
must have for a shipwreck library. This book lists wrecks
by area in chronological order. Each wreck is further described
with information on cargo, nationality and type of ship. An excellent
reference work and monumental resource. ... Marx, Robert F. SHIPWRECKS OF THE
WESTERN HEMISPHERE 1492-1825. New York: World Publishing
Company, 1971. First edition. First printing. 482pp. Illustrated
with drawings, prints and photos (B/W and color). Ex-Library.
Very Good+ condition in Very Good DJ . DJ has some chips and
small tears Protected in Plastic. AN essential source on treasure
ships focusing on their history, recovery and identification.
A large portion of the book lists hundreds of known and recorded
wrecks
..$50.00 Marx, Robert F. PORT ROYAL REDISCOVERED. New York: Doubleday and Company, 1973. First Edition (stated). Near Fine condition in Very Good DJ. DJ has very slight creasing marks at extremes along with one intact tear on rear side. Excellent work on the archeological excavation of the most famous pirate city port, Port Royal by the author. ...SOLD Mathewson R. Duncan, III. TREASURE OF THE ATOCHA, Sixteen Dramatic Years in Search of the Historic Wreck. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1986. First American edition.. 160 PP with many b/w illustrations. Includes 64pp of color illustrations. End-papers: Chart of Dry Tortugas, Key West. Fine condition in fine DJ. Inscribed by original owner on front end-paper. The world's greatest treasure hunt by the team of archaeologists, scientists, historians & divers working on the wreck of the Nuestra Senora de Atocha. ....................................$40.00 McKee, Alexander. HISTORY UNDER THE SEA. London: Hutchinson 1968. First Edition. 342pp with b/w illustrations and photos. Light foxing. Cloth cover with pictorial DJ. Very good in VG DJ. Scholarly work summarizing several shipwrecks from around the world. Included are lost ships of Greece & Rome, Tsarist treasure ships in the Baltic and the treasure galleons of Spain that wrecked in the Caribbean.....$40 Moore, Robin & Howard Jennings. TREASURE
HUNTERS. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1974 First edition.8vo.
261pp. Includes 16plates. Photos and line drawings. Endpaper
maps. Very Good condition in Very Good- DJ. Dj has some shelf
wear and a few small chips. Great reading on a low budget
treasure hunting expedition in South America. Signed by both authors... $105.00 Moore, Robin & Howard Jennings. TREASURE HUNTERS. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1974 First edition.8vo. 261pp. Includes 16plates. Photos and line drawings. Endpaper maps. Very Good condition in Very Good- DJ. Dj has some shelf wear and a few small chips. Great reading on a low budget treasure hunting expedition in South America...$35.00 Moore, Robin & Howard Jennings. TREASURE HUNTERS. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1974 First edition.8vo. 261pp. Includes 16plates. Photos and line drawings. Endpaper maps. Good condition in good DJ. Great reading on a low budget treasure hunting expedition in South America....$25.00 Morris, Roland. ISLAND TREASURE. London: Hutchinson of London, 1969. Third impression. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with B/W photos and diagrams. Very Good- condition in Good+ DJ. Scarce title. The UK's equivalent to Kip Wagner. This book has the look and feel of "Pieces of Eight" but takes place in English waters. Diver Roland Morris locates and excavates the HMS Association which went down in 1707 off the Scilly Islands. ...Inscribed.....SOLD Morris, Roland. ISLAND TREASURE. London: Hutchinson of London, 1969. Third impression. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with B/W photos and diagrams. Very Good- condition in Good+ DJ. Scarce title. The UK's equivalent to Kip Wagner. This book has the look and feel of "Pieces of Eight" but takes place in English waters. Diver Roland Morris locates and excavates the HMS Association which went down in 1707 off the Scilly Islands. ...Inscribed.....$85.00 Munsey, Cecil. THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO COLLECTING BOTTLES. New York: Hawthorne Books. 1970. 308p. Illustrated though out with hundreds of types of bottles. Very Good with Very Good DJ. DJ is slightly chipped at top. Concise history of bottle making including a informative section on wine bottles featuring "Black Glass" or "Squat" bottles. ...SOLD Nesmith, Robert I. DIG FOR PIRATE TREASURE. New York: Bonanza, 1958. (Reprint of 1958 original by Devin-Adair). 302pp. Very Good in very good- DJ. DJ is chipped on upper front cover and upper spine. Otherwise very tight and bright. The author establishes a work which conglomerates fact with some lore. There has never been a true documented recovery of "pirate treasure" except for the excavation of the pirate ship Whydah commanded by Samuel Bellamy which wrecked off the shore of Cape Cod. Most of the treasure recoveries featured were land finds of bullion buried for security (remember banks were not readily available). However the book does provide solid material on treasure/shipwreck excavations. It contains some well founded piratical history and interesting tales of pirates. It is very entertaining and sets a genuine atmosphere. Also included is a "price list" of treasure coins. This list contains some nice portraits of coins in particularly those from "McKee sunken galleon". Disregard the given values for he lists a 1732 pillar dollar at $250-350 which is in reality today worth tens of thousands. ...$25.00 Pearson, Charles E.and Hoffman, Paul
E. THE LAST VOYAGE OF EL NUEVO CONSTANTE. The Wreck and
Recovery of an Eighteenth-Century Spanish Ship. Baton-Rouge/London:
Louisiana State University Press 1995. First Edition. 245pp. Illustrated
with photos, line drawings, charts and tables. Fine in Fine DJ. History
of the loss and recovery of a Spanish merchantman. Excellent source
of archaeological data on a mid to late 18th century Spanish ship. Scholarly
book...........$50.00 Peterson, Mendel. THE FUNNEL
OF GOLD. The trials of the Spanish Treasure
Fleets. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. First
edition stated. Illustrated with B&W engravings, photos and
maps. 8vo. 481pp. Fine copy in very good DJ. DJ is slightly worn
on extreme edges otherwise in above average condition. Very neat
and clean. The in depth activity of the Spanish Treasure
Fleets as they carried home the wealth of the New World in the
face of Privateers, Pirates and the Perils of the Sea. An
essential and hard to find resource for information on the Spanish
Treasure Fleets and their cargo. Mendel Petersen is
the author of several National Geographic articles and booklets
on the theme of the treasure fleets.. ........Signed by the author ......$220.00 Peterson, Mendel. THE FUNNEL
OF GOLD. The trials of the Spanish Treasure
Fleets. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. First
edition stated. Illustrated with B&W engravings, photos and
maps. 8vo. 481pp. Fine copy in very good DJ. DJ is very slightly
worn at extreme edges otherwise in above average condition. DJ
in Mylar cover. Very neat and clean. The in depth activity
of the Spanish Treasure Fleets as they carried home the wealth
of the New World in the face of Privateers, Pirates and the Perils
of the Sea. An essential and hard to find resource for
information on the Spanish Treasure Fleets and their cargo. Mendel
Petersen is the author of several National Geographic articles
and booklets on the theme of the treasure fleets.. ...$120.00 Peterson, Mendel. THE FUNNEL
OF GOLD. The trials of the Spanish Treasure
Fleets. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. First
edition stated. Illustrated with B&W engravings, photos and
maps. 8vo. 481pp. Very good copy in very good DJ. DJ is slightly
worn on extreme edges otherwise in above average condition. DJ
in Mylar cover. Very neat and clean. The in depth activity
of the Spanish Treasure Fleets as they carried home the wealth
of the New World in the face of Privateers, Pirates and the Perils
of the Sea. An essential and hard to find resource for
information on the Spanish Treasure Fleets and their cargo. Mendel
Petersen is the author of several National Geographic articles
and booklets on the theme of the treasure fleets.. ...$100.00 Peterson, Mendel. THE FUNNEL
OF GOLD. The trials of the Spanish Treasure
Fleets. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. First
edition stated. Illustrated with B&W engravings, photos and
maps. 8vo. 481pp. Very good copy in very good DJ. DJ is slightly
worn on extreme edges otherwise in above average condition. Some
slight foxing. Very neat and clean. The in depth activity
of the Spanish Treasure Fleets as they carried home the wealth
of the New World in the face of Privateers, Pirates and the Perils
of the Sea. An essential and hard to find resource for
information on the Spanish Treasure Fleets and their cargo. Mendel
Petersen is the author of several National Geographic articles
and booklets on the theme of the treasure fleets.. ...$90.00 Peterson, Mendel. THE LAST CRUISE OF H.M.S. LOO. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 131, Number 2. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution 1955. First and only printing. Illustrated with B/W photos, line drawings and maps. Includes footnotes and appendixes. Good condition. Some wear to covers. Small damp stain on front fly leaf. Mendel Peterson accompanied an expedition in 1951 to excavate a ship that had been wrecked near the Florida Keys around the early quarter of the eighteenth century. Artifacts are pictured and some hypothesis are discussed which led to the identification of this site as the resting place of a British ship H.M.S, LOO. An extremely scarce publication....$65.00 Pickford, Nigel. THE ATLAS OF SHIPWRECKS AND TREASURE. The History, Location, and Treasure-trove of Ships Lost at Sea. New York. 1994. First edition. 200 pp. Illustrated with B/W & color photos, maps and engravings. Decorated Hardcover with identical image DJ. New condition in new DJ. A entertaining collection and central source of shipwrecks mostly of the 15,16,17 and 18th centuries. Gazetteer: P.120-159. Shipwrecks Listing: P.160-200. A good introduction book with plenty to see...$40.00 Potter, John S. THE TREASURE DIVER'S GUIDE. New York: Bonanza Books, 1972. Revised edition. 567pp. Dark green cloth. 8vo. B/W photos, maps and line drawings. Very Good in very good- DJ. DJ is creased on upper spine, lower front and upper rear. Creases treated. Some minor chipping ti spine extremes. Very minor shelf wear. Otherwise an above average copy of this essential treasure diving book. An essential reference work describing the locations of sunken treasures; techniques of research, search, and salvage; Excellent for wreck identification......$55.00 Potter, John S. Jr. THE TREASURE DIVERS OF VIGO BAY. New York: Doubleday, 1958. First Edition. Very Good condition. No DJ. Some slight fading to blue boards.. Tight and neat. Contents clean with very little foxing. Otherwise book is in above average condition. ...SOLD Rule, Margaret. THE MARY ROSE. The Excavation and Raising of Henry VIII's Flagship. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984. New edition; Fourth Impression. Green cloth boards in pictorial DJ. Illustrated throughout with photos, prints and drawings. Quality printing. Fine condition in fine DJ. Excellent book for describing all aspects of ship salvage from artifact identification to wood preservation. This is the new edition with full details on the salvage since it's original publishing in 1982. ...$32.00 Schneider, Janet. SHIPWRECKED: 1622. The Lost Treasure of Philip IV. New York: The Queens Museum, 1981. First edition. 47pp. Includes B/W and color photos. Drawings and close ups of rare antiquarian maps. Blue cloth. Thin folio with gold gilt title and engraving on front cover. Engraving and front/rear endpapers are illustrations from 'Historia Tragico Maritima'...Lisbon 1735. Fine condition. No DJ issued. Very rare limited printing. Book dedicated to an Exhibition that took place in October 17 - November 29, 1981 based on the wrecks of Nuestra Senhora de Atocha and Margarita which sank in 1622. Extensive input by Duncan Mathewson who is the marine archaeologist for Treasure Salvors Inc. (Famous salvage firm headed by Mel Fisher). The contents include the history of the two ships and their demise. Weapons, cookery, jewelry, gold bars and navigational artifacts are featured with descriptions and comparisons to early printed sources. Scarce.....$50.00 Slack, Jack. FINDERS LOSERS.
London: The Adventurers Club 1968. Unstated edition. Illustrated
with photos, maps and line drawings. Very Good condition in VG
DJ. A hard to find book about treasure hunters seeking treasure
wrecks and their cargoes in the Yucatan Peninsula (near cancun). This
earlier work contains some interesting stories of treasure diving. Scarce...$50.00 Stenuit, Robert. TREASURES OF THE ARMADA. The Exciting History of a Wrecked Ship of the Spanish Armada and the Recovery of its Fabulous Treasures. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1973. Illustrated throughout with photos, maps and line drawings. Including a summary inventory of artifacts salvaged.282pp. Very good+ condition in very good DJ. Clean, tight and intact. A scarce HB copy in high above average condition. Robert Stenuit is the equivalent of a European Kip Wagner treasure hunter. His work is respected worldwide. The underwater archeological content is most scholarly and fascinating...$55.00 Wagner, Kip & Taylor,
L.B. PIECES OF EIGHT. Recovering the Riches of a Lost Spanish
Treasure Fleet (Signed Copy) . New York: Dutten,1966. Third Edition.
222pp Includes one full-page map in text plus 24 pages with 20
color photos, 14 b/w photos & 5 plans & diagrams. The frontispiece
is a gold imperial eight-escudo coin. Endpapers are Herman Molls "A
map of the West Indies and Mexico or New Spain". Cloth cover.
Pictorial DJ. A very good copy in a moderately chipped DJ. The
search and recovery of the ships of the "Plate" fleet
sunk off the Florida coast in a 1715 hurricane. The classic and
most sought after book on the 1715 Treasure Fleet and perhaps all
of treasure hunting. Signed by all the divers. Extremely Scarce....$285.00 Wagner, Kip & Taylor,
L.B. PIECES OF EIGHT. Recovering the Riches of a Lost Spanish
Treasure Fleet. New York: Dutten,1966. First Edition.
222pp Includes one full-page map in text plus 24 pages with 20
color photos, 14 b/w photos & 5 plans & diagrams. The frontispiece
is a gold imperial eight-escudo coin. Endpapers are Herman Molls "A
map of the West Indies and Mexico or New Spain". Cloth cover.
Pictorial DJ. A very good copy in a moderately chipped DJ. The
search and recovery of the ships of the "Plate" fleet
sunk off the Florida coast in a 1715 hurricane. The classic and
most sought after book on the 1715 Treasure Fleet and perhaps all
of treasure hunting. Scarce....$85.00 Wagner, Kip & Taylor, L.B. PIECES OF EIGHT. Recovering the Riches of a Lost Spanish Treasure Fleet. New York: Dutten,1966. First Edition. 222pp Includes one full-page map in text plus 24 pages with 20 color photos, 14 b/w photos & 5 plans & diagrams. The frontispiece is a gold imperial eight-escudo coin. Endpapers are Herman Molls "A map of the West Indies and Mexico or New Spain". Cloth cover. Pictorial DJ. A very good- copy in a moderately chipped DJ. The search and recovery of the ships of the "Plate" fleet sunk off the Florida coast in a 1715 hurricane. The classic and most sought after book on the 1715 Treasure Fleet and perhaps all of treasure hunting. Scarce....SOLD Wagner, Kip & Taylor, L.B. PIECES
OF EIGHT. Recovering the Riches of a Lost Spanish Treasure Fleet. London:
Longmans. 1967. First English edition. 222pp Includes one full-page
map in text plus 24 pages with 20 color photos, 14 b/w photos & 5
plans & diagrams. The frontispiece is a gold imperial eight-escudo
coin. Endpapers are Herman Molls "A map of the West Indies
and Mexico or New Spain". Cloth cover. Pictorial DJ. Ex-Library:
Library stamp on title page. Small catalog number sticker on
spine. DJ shrink-wrap protected by previous library. Otherwise
a very good copy in similar DJ. The search and recovery of
the ships of the "Plate" fleet sunk off the Florida
coast in a 1715 hurricane. The classic and most sought after
book on the 1715 Treasure Fleet and perhaps all of treasure hunting.
Scarce. ...$40.00 Wignall, Sydney. IN SEARCH OF SPANISH TREASURE: A Diver's Story. London: David & Charles, 1982. First Edition. Ex-Library otherwise in very Good+ to Fine condition. Library stamp on front endpaper, rear endpaper along with a spine label. The library card holder has evidence of removal. Stories of excavations of several ships ranging from a second-century Roman ship off of Sicily to a nineteenth century steamer off the North Wales coast. The bulk of the material is on the wrecks of ships during the Elizabethan era corresponding to the Spanish treasure fleets. There's a nice mix of excavation detail and research work throughout. An account of the expedition to find Sir Richard Grenville's Revenge and Drake's Coffin off Porto Rico make interesting reading. ....SOLD |
||||
Click To order
an item click on the order frame for details |
||||
|
|
||||
![]()
Copyright © 1997-2002 The Buccaneer Trading Company