|
|
|
|
|
Anonymous. OCEAN SCENES Or the Perils and Beauties of the Deep; Being Interesting, Instructive and Graphic Accounts of the Most Popular Voyages on Record. New York: George A. Leavitt, 1852. Later edition. 492pp. Contains several woodcuts throughout text and in full page. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Interior is Good+ and tight. Cloth covers are poor. Although spine cloth is intact it is loose as well as front cover. The corners are moderatly bumped. There is fraying of the loose material. Interior contents are clean although paper is lightly browned. ...$40.00 Collis, Maurice. THE GRAND PEREGRINATION. Being the Life and Adventures of Fernao Mendes Pinto. London, Faber and Faber. 1951. Second Impression. First printed in 1949. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 313pp. Contains 13 illustrations and 2 maps. 5-3/4"x 8-3/4" Includes bibliography and index. A biography of Fernao Mendes Pinto..."the most extraordinary of all Portuguese adventurers. He travelled all over Asia in the middle of the sixteenth century...Mr. Collis describes how Pinto left Portugal as a common soldier in 1537 and, after some short experience in Abyssinia and India, passed on to Malacca and the Far East." He later becomes associated with pirates, discovers Japan and introduces them to firearms. A monumental figure relatively unknown to the world...$35.00 Cornejo, Andres and Zarza, Jose. THE BOOK OF NAVIGATION. Madrid, Grupo Anaya. 1992. First American edition. 92pp. Thin archival quality publication. Illustrated throughout with color plates and maps. New in new DJ. Printed for EXPO 92 in Seville, Spain. This work encompasses the essence of navigation from the early discoveries to a brief space shuttle space walk. Rich with contents of rarely seen color versions of prints such as Ogilby's print of Lisbon. ...$18.00 Culver, Henry B. & Grant, Gordon. THE BOOK
OF OLD SHIPS and Something of Their Evolution and Romance. New York: Garden City.
1935. Reprint of 1924 original. XXIV, (2), 306 PP with 55 full-page line drawings of
different ships. 12 pages of b/w illustrations in Appendix & 5 full-page watercolours
by Gordon Grant. Fp: An English 14-Gun Revenue Cutter of 1815. FEP: Elizabethan ship. REP:
Viking ship. Original cloth cover, slightly faded the spine, otherwise a very good copy. A
collection of illustrations, drawings and descriptions of many varieties of vessels
spanning the ages of sail, showing their development. ....$28.00 Fielding, Henry. THE WORKS OF HENRY FIELDING, ESQ. With an Essay on his Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy, ESQ. Vol XIII. A New Edition in Fourteen Volumes. London: J. Dennett, 1808. Edition? Bound in full leather. Size: 4" x 6.5". Poor condition. Front cover detached. Leather is fragile and decaying. Interior contents are tight and neat. Paper browned with light to moderate even foxing. A intact and scarce little book needing restoration. This volume contains four works by Fielding: 1. A Journey from This World to the Next. 2. The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon. 3. The True Patriot. 4. The Jacobite's Journal. ...$30.00 Fiske, John. THE DISCOVERY
OF AMERICA. Volumes I and II. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1892. First Edition. 'Fifth thousand' printing. Frontispiece
of author. Illustrations and drawings throughout text. Some drawings
of ancient American, pre-Columbian artifacts. Incudes two small folding
maps and one large folding "Map of the Discoveries" by Juan
De LaCosa. Extensive appendixes at end of volume I including a listing
of names, occupation and nationality of officers and sailers that sailed
with Columbus on all his voyages. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering
on spine. Vol I has 516pp and Vol II has 631pp. Very Good condition
with the usual fraying to spine extremeties. Vol II has a 1/2 inch
tear at top of spine. Interior board attachment on Vol I is getting
loose. Otherwise tight, neat and clean. Interior contents are near
fine with no evidence of foxing. A collossal scholarly work
on the preparations and theories pertaining to the discovery of America.
Columbus is analyzed along with his subsequent voyages to the Hew World
with some history of the Conquest of Mexico....Both
volumes.... Hamilton, Genesta. IN THE WAKE OF DA GAMA. The story of Portuguese pioneers in East Africa 1497-1729. London:Skeffington and Son, 1955. Reprint of 1951 Edition. 22 illustrations. Ex-Library: 7 Library stamps scattered throughout (one on title page, endpaper, page 6, 11, 13, top, and bottom). Otherwise clean bright and tight. Near Fine in very good DJ protected in Brodart. DJ chipped on top right corner. One of very few modern references of the early Portuguese explorations. A number of rare engravings are reproduced. The author obtained information directly from archive sources...$30.00 Heaps, Leo. LOG OF
THE CENTURIAN. Based on the original papers of Captain Philip Saumarez
on board HMS Centurian, Lord Anson's flagship during his circumnavigation
1740-44. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company,
1974. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt stamped run lines. 264pp.
B/W and color Illustrations. Includes glossary. Very Good in Good+
DJ. DJ is slightly soiled on spine and upper area. DJ also suffers
some shelf wear. Interior contents neat and clean. Lord
Anson's circumnavigation aboard the British naval vessel THE CENTURIAN.This
ship was part of a naval expedition set out with the intention to harass
Spanish shipping and in particularly capturing one of the Spanish treasure
ships named the Acapulco Galleon's. ... Heyerdahl, Thor. AKU-AKU. The Secret of Easter Island. New York: Rand McNally, 1958. First American Edition. Cloth, 384pp. Translated by F. H. Lyon. illustrated w/ 64 full-color photographsColor photos. Very good in Good+ DJ. DJ has some edgewear and closed 2" tear near spinel. Famed explorer's attempt to unravel the secret of the statues on Easter Island.in the well-written travel classic...$20.00 Lehner, Ernst and Johanna. HOW THEY SAW THE NEW WORLD. A most Revealing and Wonderful collection of over 200 Rare Woodcuts and Engravings of Olde Maps, the Natives, Plants, Views, Towns and Curious Animals of the Newly Discovered Land. New York, Tudor Publishing Company. 1966. First edition. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with B/W fasimilies of plates and maps. Very good condition in slightly chipped DJ. DJ also moisture warped on back side. A collection of rare woodcuts and engravings reproduced in facsimilie form in one book. An excellent source book for reference on prints of the new world. ....$25.00 MacLean, Alistair: Captain Cook ; Garden City:: Doubleday & Co., 1972,. First American Edition, Some soiling on edges else very good in VG+ dustjacket. 8vo., 193 pp., map endpapers. Profusely illustrated with some color plates. An account of Cook's early life, his skills as a navigator and cartographer; the three great voyages.....$30.00 Marshall, Michael. OCEAN TRADERS. From the Portuguese Discoveries to the Present Day. New York, Facts on File. 1990. First edition. 192pp. Illustated throughout with over 140 color and B/W plates. The study of ocean trading from the 16th century to present day. Focusing on the specifications of the trading vessels themselves ranging from Carack's to Super-Tankers. Most of the content is primarily based prior to the modern steel hulled ships...$35.00 Martingale, Hawser. JACK IN THE FORECASTLE; or the early life of Hawser Martingale. New York: Crosby and Nichols Lee & Co., 1865. 452pp. Later printing (First in 1860). Green cloth. Frontispiece and 8 full page illustrations. Very good condition. Less than average age wear. Binding is tight and gilt lettering on spine is bright. Interior pages are clean but suffer from some spotted foxing in particularly some plates. An account of the author Hawser Martingale adventures at sea during the years 1809-1817. The author gives a good non-hyped description of life at sea during the turn of the 18th century. A very good copy of a scarce book on a less known account....$45.00 [Mexico] HISTOIRE DE LA CONQUESTE DU MEXIQUE OU DE LA NOUVELLE ESPAGNE, Par Fernand Cortez, traduite de l'Efpagnol de Dom Antonio De Solis, par l'Auteur du Triumvirate. Paris: Jean & Michel Guignard, 1704. Volume 1 (of 2) only. 412pp. Contains two folding maps and six views (5 folding). Original leather binding. Marble end papers. Interior contents tight and clean in very good condition. Exterior in fair condition as original leather is crumbling. Plates are in very good to fine condition. A book which in itself is physicaly a part of history. Plates include a full page folding map of Mexico in fine condition. Also included is a miniture copied verson of Ogilby's Mexico City (1671)... $325.00 Nichols, Captain Henry C. EASTWARD
AROUND THE WORLD ON THE BARQUE EMERALD. A Journal of a Whaling Voyage
to the South Atlantic.
Salem, Deschanps Printing Co. 1973. First Printing. 184pp. 8vo Contains photos
of areas and models. Includes maps and diagrams. Tight and neat with outer
foxing and some inner spotted foxing of pages. No tears or dents. Very Good
in Very Good DJ. The log of the
Whaling vessel "Emerald" as written by the cooper and ship's clerk,
William Henry Nichols. It is complimented by entries wriitten by Captain
Henry C. Nichols, the Grandson of the author of the emeralds log. This
adventure takes you out of Salem harbor into the trade routes in the late
1820's. There is a particularly interesting section in which the Emerald
encountered and engaged a pirate ship during this voyage........ Radcliffe, Virginia. THE CARIBBEAN HERITAGE. An
illustrated guide to the treasures of 500 turbulent years. New York: Walker and
Company, 1976. First edition. Near fine in near fine DJ protected in publishers custom
plastic cover. A treatise on distinct Caribbean history from the early discoveries
with an association to modern day travel. Includes several on pirates and their lives and
influences in the Caribbean. ... Renault, Gilbert. THE CARAVELS OF CHRIST. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959 First American Edition. 255pp. Line drawings, maps and B&W Photographs. Light blue cloth. 8vo. Very good in Good DJ. DJ chipped on top edges and lightly worn on bottom but very intact and still bright. One of a few books on Portuguese exploration, all quite scarce. A selection of voyages that took place in land and sea during the fifteenth century. Sailors who ecountered all possible obstacles including storms, jealous empires and pirates. ...$30.00 Young, Hon. James Rankin. SPANISH AMERICAN WAR and the Battle in the Phillippines. Philidelphia: National Publishing Company, 1899. 798pp. Contains photos, illustrations and maps. Blue cloth pictorial cover. Spine is slightly sunned otherwise in Very Good+ condition. Rare in this condition. Concise history on the Spanish American war and the numerous sea battles that took place. ...$70.00 To order a book click on the order frame for details
|
![]()
Copyright © 1997-2005 The Buccaneer Trading Company